Our Staff


Calvin Gladney (he/him/his)
President and CEO
headshot-rb-150px
Dennis E. Barrett (he/him)
Policy Associate, Transportation for America
headshot-rb-150px
Rayla Bellis (she/her/hers)
Program Manager,
Technical Assistance
headshot of Jill Jones Borak
Jill Jones Borak
Deputy Director, LOCUS
brenneis-headshot
Michael Brenneis
Senior Associate, State Smart Transportation Initiative
michelle brock headshot
Michelle Brock
Senior Executive Assistant
becca buthe-headshot
Becca Buthe (she/her/hers)
Research Analyst
blank-headshot
Stephen Lee Davis
Director, Communications
glendening-headshot
Gov. Parris Glendening (he/him/his)
President, Governors’ Institute on Community Design

Marta Goldsmith
Director, Form-Based Codes Institute
guglielmone-headshot
Martina Guglielmone (she/her/hers)
Economic Development Associate
grimminger-headshot
Abigail Grimminger (she/her)
Policy and Communications Associate
headshot
Helen Hope (she/her)
Communications Associate
headshot
Jordan Howard
Economic Development Specialist
headshot
Saumya Jain
Senior Associate, State Smart Transportation Initiative
headshot
Stephen Kenny
(he/him/his) Outreach and Policy Associate, Transportation for America
blank-headshot
Jair Lynch
President, LOCUS

Chris McCahill
Director, State Smart Transportation Initiative
mintzer-headshot
Jeri Mintzer
Deputy Director, Economic Development
headshot
Tola Myczkowska (she/her/hers)
Program Manager, LOCUS

The Hon. Karen Oliver (she/her/hers)
Director of Finance and Administration
headshot-bo-150px
Beth Osborne (she/her/hers)
Director, Transportation for America
headshot-bo-150px
Benito Pérez (he/him)
Policy Director, Transportation for America
crall-150px
Chris Rall (he/him/his)
Outreach Director, Transportation for America
headshot-mr-150px
Michael Rodriguez
Director, Research (visiting)
schilling-headshot
Elizabeth Schilling (she/her/hers)
Director of Strategic Initiatives

Emily Schweninger (she/her/hers)
Director of Thriving Communities
headshot-jrs-150px
The Hon. John Robert Smith
Senior Policy Advisor
stone-headshot
Ben Stone (he/him/his)
Director, Arts & Culture
stone-headshot
Ronald Lee Thomas (he/him/his)
Administration & Finance
stone-headshot
Ebony Venson (she/her)
Thriving Communities Program Associate
stone-headshot
Devin Willis (he/they)
Thriving Communities Program Associate
Chris Zimmerman
The Hon. Christopher Zimmerman
Vice President, Economic Development

Jamie Zouras (she/her/hers)
Program Manager, Form-Based Codes Institute